Young Women

Young women don’t seem to have respect for themselves. They let these young men use their mind and bodies up. Young women you cannot let men take control over your being. If you are weak he will. Young women you have to stop sleeping with every man you meet just because he told you, you were cute, or the infamous line- You look better than any of your friends. That’s game. He chose you because he figured you were the weaker of the group. You see men watch women to determined how and when he will approach you if at all. If a man doesn’t want anything and he sees a woman who seems to be the same way he will approach you. Young women stop choosing men because of the cars they drive and how good they look. That’s crazy. Young women you need to cover your bodies up because, you only attract men who really don’t want anything but to sleep with you and tell his friends how easy you are. You have to have self-respect. If you got you boobs out and your butt out, men will think it’s ok to rub on you because you got them out their and you must like attention otherwise you wouldn’t be dressed that way. It’s just how they think. you can dress sexy but does your body parts gotta be showing? In some instances you could be asking for trouble. Why is it that young women are so naive of what is going on in life, but when a man says something to them they’re pay close attention? Young women need to get it together because mommy is not gonna be there to protect you all the time. Young women need to be focused more on education, and their goals. Young women you need too stop running the street and acting like you’re going to be kicking it all the time because you’re young. One things for sure time changes, everything don’t stay the same, you better be careful of the choices that you make. Young women y’all need to evaluate these men before you start sleeping with them because everyman that you date might not be for you. You have to hold out. Get to know who you are dating that way you have some kind of idea who he is. Cute just don’t cut it. Never allow a man to do whatever he wants because he will.
If a man likes you or is interested in you he’ll come to you. Don’t seem so desperate to have a man, the right one will come along but, if you think that he is going to come and you’re not inline to receive him you’re wrong. Y’all think men don’t care about, but in fact they do. Sometimes you can meet a guy and say, ahh he’s not my type, but how do you know you never gave him the time of day. Don’t knock until you try it. Now all this cussing and back talk with your or anyone older than you is very disrespectful and it shows exactly what your mother has taught you. Young women you have to stop allowing men to call you out of your name (Bitch, Hoe, Dumbass). Do not allow this kind of behavior, it is a downgrade to you as a woman. Drop-in sleeping with mem who don’t respect you. Stop sleeping with mem who don’t have the goals. Stop selling yourself short-lived on a anything ass man, he ain’t worth it. If you want better you have to be actin better. You wanna be married, you gotta act married. Know This and keep it no one is more responsible for what you do or achieve in your life but you. Just because your moma didn’t do something in a certain manner doesn’t mean that you have to follow what She did, Especially If it didn’t work.

Advertisements

Confidentiality

Is it possible that if you go to your manager on your job, and tell him/her that you feel as though a male co-worker groped you as you passed by him, that this information would end up in an email to other co workers as a joke? Or how about when you talk to your pastor about a personal situation he in turn give the information out to people who can do harm to you. This kind of stuff isn’t right is it? and why would someone you put confidence in betray you? Is it because it’s the right thing to do? but isn’t a pastor suppose to keep all things told to him or her in confidence? The manager at your job is supposed to be the person you go to about situations or problems you are having on your job and to think that he or she would misuse the information to defame and humiliate you. Now correct me if I’m wrong, but isn’t the pastor of your church, suppose to hold all information given to him or her in the highest of confidence? He or she isn’t suppose to disclose this information no matter what.  What does confidentiality mean to these  people? Nothing…….

True to it

You know, real friends got your back not talk behind it.  Why is it that your Girl’, be talking behind your back to other people about everything she can imagine? I tell you why because either she’s unhappy in her relationship or she’s jealous of the relationships you have with other people.  She wants to be the one that gets noticed not you, who are you? There is no way possible two people are going to have the same effect on people.  It’s just not gonna happen because, one friend may be doing more than the other friend to get the recognition she is getting, while the other friend is not.  You have friends who think just because they’re doing all of this and that, that they should be the one getting the recognition.  Real friends stick by your side because they love you and care about you and they don’t want to see you in any kind of harms way.  Sometimes you have friends who can’t wait to see you coming especially when it  comes to bad news, so she can comfort you and get all the details to tell someone else ( She’s not true to it). You see a real friend will be there for you no atter what anyone tells her.  Scenario* If your girl’, has to be hospitalized and you want to go see her, are you going to ask someone elses opinion or are you going to go see your girl’?  if you find yourself in this place you are not a friend or the other person don’t mean anything to you.  Sometimes you have men who are jealous of the relationship you have with your girl’. Your man gets mad when you are on the phone with her talking for long periods of time. Then there’s the friends which whom you’ve only known for about five years verses yo’ girl of twenty years.  Your girl’ of twenty years gets jealous of the your new friend, she starts saying things about her that aren’t even true, like- she thinks she’s all that, or she thinks she’s cute. whatever- You always gonna have friends who don’t like each other but ahh, that would be their business not yours. If your friend had a situation going on with her would you tell everyone she knows to make her look bad or would you address her with it in private.  Friends that are true to it, knows this answer…….

Food for Thought

Why do women allow men to come into they’re lives and change it? why do men go out of their way to please a woman who ain’t worth two cents? Why do women allow men to call them bitches and hoes and then tell their friends oh he’s just tripping, he’ll be calling me later watch. huh? yeah right! Why do women think that only the pretty girls get good men? first of all you can’t see behind close doors , she could probably be the most miserable of all your friends. Looks fade but love don’t. Women and men should appreciate who they are and learn to except the fact that not everybody is gonna love you, -You Diva- Why do people try to change who a person is? Why do women love so hard? Why do men think with their weenies? lol! Why do we search our whole lifetime for real love? Why do people disrespect the ones they really love? Why do women accept bullshit excuses from men? If a man or woman doesn’t treat you the way you want to be treated then exit the door, their not worthy of you. Why do women cling to a no-good ass man?  Why do people use other people for whatever they can?  Why do women say we don’t need a man, yes we do we just don’t need the bullshit that comes with them…. (not all men are like this) anything that you allow, you deserve to reap the consequences or benefits which ever comes first or fits. Women need to stop allowing bullshit into their lives you don’t have to accept being called out your name in public or at home. Women should not allow men to interrupt what they are doing or got going on unless he’s talking about being committed. Ladies, if you want to be married you gotta start acting married. Do you really think that a man from the bar is gonna marry you? come on now let’s be real. If you want something you have to do all you can to get it. First of all ladies, A man looks for a wife not the other way around. Ladies you gotta stop hanging with your girls all the time, that’s the first thing, how can you be chosen if your husband to be gotta find you through a pack of other interesting chicks. Think about it, if you’re alone he gets to see your qualities. Believe me, men they watch you, just like you watch them. They know when you’re a hoe or a descent women. You see, men treat you accordingly. if you act a hoe then he’ll treat you like one bottom line. If you act like a lady he’ll treat you like one. Just checkout other people’s relationship, you’ll see what I’m talking about. Women get rid of your checklist of what he has to do in order to get with you. That’s bullshit, and you know it. Half the shit on your list he ain’t gonna do and you are gonna accept it because you love him. So ahh, let’s keep it real ok. Set realistic stuff  like honesty, a job, a good over-all should this be first-lol, wants to be in a committed relationship, willing to be friends with you, humble, courteous, charming, a good communicator, enjoy life, laughter, and whatever other interests you have. Maybe you might become interested in some of the things he does as well. For instance you listen to rap music but when you get with your husband, you start listening to what he listens to.  Right there you just made common ground with your man. That’s what love does it appreciates the other persons interests, I’m not saying you have to go along with everything but if you don’t someone else will you feel me? another thing, women we always saying or telling him what we ain’t gonna do, ahh I beg to differ you’ll do it, you just want tell your friends..Lol! aww ok, for you smart asses, get the right man in your life all that bullshit is gonna go out the window.. I promise you, you’ll be like- aww shit this, oh no he didn’t damn..lol…

F.Y.I

I’m reading this book by Hill Harper, so far what I have read has been a good read, but he pulled my hair back  with this he says, he date but he never commits because it is more comfortable. Then he said, whenever he meets someone he might be interested in he messes it up, not knowingly. I’m like come on Mr. Harper, get real, you only do these things you do because you have been allowed to pursue bullshit women who accept that kind of stuff. You know as long as the women accept it it’s cool. You know, I don’t think all the women accepted it, they were just fascinated with Mr. Harper because he is  an intelligent, charming, and beautiful black man, who has a problem with committing. I figured this much out and I’m only on page 47.  The name of his book is The Conversation, I got the Hard Cover (I like hard cover books they look better on the book shelf).  You gotta get this book it seems pretty interesting. I’ll update you all soon!!!!!!

Girlfriend

Girlfriend* No one respects you, but you better respect them. Yeah right. If you don’t show respect you don’t get none. People think that girlfriends don’t hold any weight as far as, making decisions for whatever reason, incapable of handling situations when they occur, inadequate when it comes to cooking food, cause don’t nobody cook like me.-whatever- You got some people’s families who accept you for who you are and some you don’t. It is what it is. Families got to learn that even the girlfriends deserve respect. He chose her and he bought her around his family because ahh maybe he cares for her and he wants y’all to approve of his choice. Ahh but don’t get it twisted, you got men out here who can care less what they family thinks of their girlfriend because it ain’t about them. Now that’s what I’m talking about a brother who don’t let his family cloud his mind about what is best for him. Some guys think that their moma is the shit. We as women, come to  find this statement to not always be true. So, why is it that men think that their moma’s can never be wrong ahh wait, unless it’s something pertaining to him, then she’s wrong ass hell. -whatever- Then they have the audacity to ask you for your opinion.  Your response should be oh, I don’t know, that’s between you and yo’ moma.  This response will have him fired up or he will never tell you anything else about him disagreeing with his moma. Mother’s need to know when to back off. You know, as long as, the son allows his mother to reign supreme over you all’s relationship, that’s the way it’s gonna be. If you confide in you man, say- I really don’t like the comments that your moma makes when it comes to the way i do things in our house. ahh in a nice calm voice, I know this don’t always work but try. lol…Men say this a lot- remember that’s my mother. So your response should be and I’m your Woman and she needs to know her boundaries. Then wait on his reply, oh it’s probably gonna be a boyish look, because it’s gonna be hard for him to tell her that.

Boundaries

People need to know their boundaries– you need to know when something ain’t your business. Like when people are in a relationship, that’s their relationship not yours. When a couple is an a relationship you are to stay away from whatever problems they incur. The reason why is because, you really don’t know what’s going on and people tend to side with their family’s side. which majority of the time be the wrong thing to do,  it’s two sides to every story.  Boundaries are meant to be followed, now if you don’t follow them you’re bound to make trouble for yourself.  That’s really not the proper way to handle the situation. It is wise to communicate with your mate what the boundaries are gonna be.  If this hasn’t been communicated over well there’s bound to be some lumps given out or a lot of cursing going on. Who does the best at breaking boundaries-family members, mother-in-laws, sister-in-laws, sisters, and brothers of each others mate and occasionally friends dabble a little bit. Here’s some scenarios- you argue with your man and the next thing you know you’re getting a call from his mother, saying things she don’t have a clue about, it’s mainly about how she raised him and the infamous I believe him, because I find that hard to believe because he wouldn’t be acting like that. bullshit, he will, she don’t know him as a man in you all’s  relationship. She only knows him as a son.  Believe me she’s never gonna believe what you say especially if  he’s the favorite son or he’s the son that does everything for her.  Ladies, she don’t wanna loose that now do she? Lol….  If you are not the one she prefers him to be with, you got hell on your hands, and you can’t change that.  The only person capable of doing that is him. Will he or won’t he?  Ladies, I know there are some sisters out there you want to just strangle because she got loose lips, she don’t know when to mind her business and leave yours alone. It’s like if your mate didn’t tell your business to other people,  then they wouldn’t know and they couldn’t form an opinion about you. So, when you and your mate fall out or break-up the first thing people want to do is say all the negative shit that they can. I wonder why is that? I’ll tell you why misery loves company.  If they had their business in order they sho’ wouldn’t be worried about yours now would they? I don’t think so….

Previous Older Entries